Inchi fruit (Plukenetia volubilis), also known as star oil vine, India Qiguo, Inca peanut, South American oil vine, is a perennial woody vine oil plant of Euphorbiaceae. Its seed oil is edible. Originally grown in tropical rain forests in the Andes Mountains of South America at an altitude of 80-1700 m. Originally changed from wild to domestic species by the Incas, the Inca language is called Sacha Inchi, which has been used by the local aborigines for three thousand years in South America.
Sacha Inchi oil is rich in nutrients and contains a variety of polyunsaturated fatty acids, tocopherols and polyphenolic compounds. These compounds have good antioxidant capacity and the ability to scavenge free radicals, and skin aging is related to antioxidant capacity and free radicals. Close connection, because of these ingredients, Sacha Inchi oil prevents skin oxidation and peroxidation caused by free radicals to a certain extent In addition, Sacha Sacha oil also has certain effects in moisturizing and locking water and improving skin elasticity, so Sacha Sacha oil can be widely used in cleansers, creams, Eye cream, shower gel, shampoo and other cosmetic industries, and non-irritating, high safety, is a good cosmetic raw material.